All Our Locations Carry Good Stock Levels Including Our Regional Offices - That’s the Scope Difference !

Privacy Policy – Scope Business Imaging

1 - Our approach to your privacy

Laserfax Pty Ltd ACN 009 189 477 as trustee for the B&T Unit Trust ABN 39 411 098 263 of 80 Hasler Road, Osborne Park, Western Australia trading as 'Scope Business Imaging' (Scope Business Imaging, we, us or our)is in the business of providing printer/photocopier document management solutions (Business).

We are committed to the protection of information that we hold about individuals. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable laws. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be located on our website and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below. By using our website or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2 - Types of personal information collected

As part of our Business, we may collect information when it is reasonably necessary for any of our functions or activities. The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • your name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • where you are acting as trustee of a trust, details of the relevant trust including name and ABN;
  • electronic address(es);
  • payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
  • other personal information required to provide our products and/or services;and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products,services or any benefits.

3 - How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website;
  • in person;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product or service; or
  • • when you have other dealings with us.

We also collect personal information through:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our business partners; and
  • third parties who supply products and services or refer customers to us.
  • • when you have other dealings with us.

4 - Information you give us about other people

If you provide us with personal information about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose that information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy without further action by us. In particular, you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy from time to time, that they may gain access to that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide products or services to you or them).

5 - Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, except where required or authorised by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide products or services you have requested from us; or
  •  to answer any inquiry you make.
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our Business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • manufacturers and suppliers;
  • couriers and delivery contractors;
  • marketing consultants and promotions companies;
  • website hosts;
  • consultants and professional advisers.
  • website hosts;

6 - Direct marketing

We may use your information to send marketing (including direct marketing) to you in relation to our products and services, the products and services of other parties or any new developments we believe may be of interest to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. Marketing (including direct marketing) may be sent to you from us, our related bodies corporate and/or any third parties who provide products or services to us. 

If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer at our office, or by opting-out of receiving this marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each communication.

7 - How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layertechnology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibilityfor the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use ofthat information.

8 - Do we send personal information overseas?

We may disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations outside of Australia. We, or our contracted data storage providers, may also use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside Australia to store your personal information. We use our best endeavours to ensure that all information disclosed or transferred to organisations or service providers outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient contrary to the Privacy Act or the APPs.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure and transfer of your personal information to organisations and storage providers outside of Australia. You may request us not to disclose or transfer your personal information to organisations or storage providers outside of Australia, but if you do we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

9 - How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

10 - Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, to experience full functionality of our websites we recommend the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

11 - How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer: Andre Ludick 
Address: 80 Hasler Road, Osborne Park WA 6017
Phone: (08) 9201 3000
Email: info@scopebi.com.au

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×